Antiviral and Antibacterial Actions of Monolaurin and Lauric Acid

What is Monolaurin and Lauric Acid?

Acid antibacterial

[GOOGLEFREETEXTUNIQ-5-7buspar and goldenseal]

Lauric acid or systematically, dodecanoic acidis a saturated fatty acid with a carbon atom chain, thus having many properties of medium chain fatty acidsis a bright white, powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap, acid antibacterial. The salts and esters of lauric acid are known as laurates.

Lauric acid, as a component of triglyceridescomprises about half of the fatty acid content in coconut milkacid antibacterial, coconut oillaurel oiland palm kernel oil not to be confused with palm oil[10] [11] Otherwise, it is acid antibacterial uncommon.

It is also found in human breast milk 6. Like many other fatty acidsacid antibacterial, lauric acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, is non-toxic and is safe to handle. It is used mainly for the production of soaps and cosmetics. For these purposes, lauric acid is reacted with sodium hydroxide to give sodium laurateacid antibacterial, which is a soap.

Most commonly, sodium los angeles strategic plan is obtained by saponification of various oils, such as coconut oil. These precursors give mixtures of sodium laurate and other soaps. In the laboratory, lauric acid may be used acid antibacterial investigate the molar mass of an unknown substance via the freezing-point depression.

The choice of lauric acid is convenient because the melting point of the pure compound is relatively high Its cryoscopic constant is 3. By melting lauric acid with the unknown substance, allowing it to acid antibacterial, and recording the temperature at which the acid antibacterial freezes, the molar mass of the unknown compound may be determined.

In vitro experiments have suggested that some fatty acids including lauric acid could be a useful component in a treatment for acnebut no clinical trials have yet been conducted to evaluate this potential benefit in humans. Acid antibacterial acid increases total serum cholesterol more than many other fatty acids, acid antibacterial.

But most of the increase is attributable to an increase in high-density lipoprotein HDL the "good" blood cholesterol. As a result, lauric acid has been characterized as having "a more favorable effect on total HDL cholesterol than any other fatty acid [examined], either saturated or unsaturated". From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Refractive index n D, acid antibacterial. Archived from the original PDF on Engineering data on mixing 1st ed. Solubilities of inorganic and organic compounds acid antibacterial ed.

Pure and Applied Chemistry. Sains Malaysiana in Malay. Retrieved 28 November University of California, Irvine. The Journal of Investigative Dermatology. American Journal of Clinical Nutrition.

Fatty Acids and Atherosclerotic Risk. In Arnold von Eckardstein Ed. Trans fat Omega-3 fatty acid Omega-6 fatty acid Omega-9 fatty acid. Arachidonic acid Prostaglandins Prostacyclin Thromboxane Leukotrienes. Phosphatidylserine Phosphatidylinositol Phosphatidyl ethanolamine Cardiolipin Dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine. Cholesterol Corticosteroids Sex steroids Secosteroids. Bagworm moth Basal stem rot Ganoderma orbiforme Cadang-cadang disease Little leaf syndrome Oryctes rhinoceros Rhynchophorus palmarum Oil palm bunch moth Tirathaba mundella Tirathaba rufivena Red ring disease Bursaphelenchus cocophilus.

Mesocarp Palm kernel oil lauric acid Palm oil stearin stearic acid linoleic acid myristic acid oleic acid palmitic acid. Retrieved from " https: Fatty acids Nutrition Palm oil Laurates Alkanoic acids. Acid antibacterial Read Edit View history. In other projects Wikimedia Commons, acid antibacterial. This page was last edited on 6 Octoberat By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Soluble in alcoholsC 2 H 5 2 Ophenylshaloalkanesacid antibacterial [5]. Solubility in ethyl acetate. Acidity p K a.

Undecanoic acidTridecanoic acid, acid antibacterial. Wikimedia Commons has media related to Lauric acid.

 

Acid antibacterial

.